Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Chicory Root Raw (Organic)

691959102312
$3.50
Out of stock
1
Product Details
Element: Air
Planet: Sun

Bulk Herbs: Chicory Root, Raw, Organic
Cichorium intybus

Format: C/S
Size: 1 oz package

Also Known as: Cichorium intybus, Blue Sailors, Common Chicory, Wild Chicory, Succory, and Wild Succory.

Farming Type: Organic
Origin: Croatia

Chicory is a larger relative of the dandelion. Its large taproot has been used as a coffee substitute for generations, especially when coffee was unavailable. Chicory’s leaves are used in salads and spring tonics in the same way as dandelion greens. It has been cultivated along the Nile in Egypt for thousands of years. Charlemagne listed it as one of the herbs he required be grown in his garden. It was brought to North America from Europe in the 18th century, and is now established quite well here.

Chicory can also be eaten as a food, and consumes as a beverage making it the number one coffee substitute. It is high in vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant, and has the highest concentration of inulin of any other plant that contains inulin. Chicory contains a special class of carbohydrates known as fructans; a group containing inulin (not to be confused with insulin) and oligofructoses.

NOTE: Avoid excessive consumption if you have gallstones.

In magick, Chicory is bound to sun and air. It has quite a few magical properties, including strength, divination, favors, frugality, invisibility, good luck, frigidity, opening of locks, removal of obstacles, and curse removal

Keywords: Strength, exorcism, hex-breaking

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Save this product for later

The Wyld Witch© 2023. All rights reserved.