Also known as: Boswellia serrata, Olibanum, Indian Frankincense,
Farming: Wild Crafted
Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its healing powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The Chinese used it as part of a treatment for leprosy. Grown predominantly on the Somali coast and parts of the Arabian Peninsula, the resin is obtained by making deep cuts in the trunk of the tree lengthwise. Below this incision a narrow strip of bark is peeled off allowing the sap to run out, and as it touches air it begins to harden. It takes approximately three months to harden into the yellow “tears” that we are used to seeing will be sold at market. The sap is gathered from May until the rain showers start in September.
The resin of Boswellia species has been used as incense in religious and cultural ceremonies and in medicines since time immemorial. Gum-resin extracts of Boswellia serrata have been traditionally used in folk medicine for centuries to treat various chronic inflammatory diseases. Boswellia serrata (Salai/Salai guggul) (Family: Burseraceae; Genus: Boswellia) is a moderate to large sized branching tree that grows in dry mountainous regions of India, Northern Africa and the Middle East.
This resin has a bitter taste and when burned some think it really does not smell nice. It has been used for those who have headaches and migraines. It is know to have very good anti-inflammation properties. Some see Boswellia serrata as a promising alternative to NSAIDs, warranting further investigation in pharmacological studies and clinical trials.
NOTE: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
Frankincense was one of the three gifts given to the Baby Jesus by the Three Magi, recorded as being of equal value with myrrh and gold. Frankincense was used to slow down the pulse and deepen respiration, keeping meditation focuses and helping the mind stay on prayer. The ancient Egyptians used frankincense in embalming the dead, but they also used it in cosmetics. Frankincense is is burned to raise vibrations, purify, and exorcise. It will aid meditations and visions. The essential oil is used to anoint magickal tools and altars.
This is an important herb for all of those working with Egyptian magick, as it was one of the main herbs they used for purification of temples and sick houses. Frankincense Properties: Centering, Elemental Magick (Fire), Sun Incense, Meditation, Purification, Protection Spells
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.