Frankincense Resin, Sudanese (papyrifera), Wild Crafted
Bulk Herbs: Frankincense Resin, Sudanese (papyrifera), Wild Crafted
Size: 1 oz package
Also known as: Boswellia Papyrifera, Olibanum, Indian Frankincense, itan zaf
Farming: Wild Crafted
Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its healing powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The Chinese used it as part of a treatment for leprosy. Grown predominantly on the Somali coast and parts of the Arabian Peninsula, the resin is obtained by making deep cuts in the trunk of the tree lengthwise. Below this incision a narrow strip of bark is peeled off allowing the sap to run out, and as it touches air it begins to harden. It takes approximately three months to harden into the yellow “tears” that we are used to seeing will be sold at market. The sap is gathered from May until the rain showers start in September.
Boswellia papyrifera, also known as Sudanese frankincense is native to Ethiopia, Eritrea and Sudan. The tree is cultivated in Ethiopia because of its valuable resin. The incense smoke is characterized by a fresh lemon-pine scent, and is therefore highly esteemed. In Ethiopia where it is called itan zaf, it comes in semi-translucent yellow tears.
Boswellia papyrifera is distinguished from other types of frankincense by the presence of large amounts of Octyl Acetate and Octanol and two other unusual and unique chemical markers, Incensole and Incensole Acetate. Studies have shown that Incensole Acetate affects our central nervous system and possesses psychoactive properties. Some also say when burning this resin they seem to get intense dreams. It is used a lot in House of Worship for praying usage.
NOTE: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
Frankincense was one of the three gifts given to the Baby Jesus by the Three Magi, recorded as being of equal value with myrrh and gold. Frankincense was used to slow down the pulse and deepen respiration, keeping meditation focuses and helping the mind stay on prayer. The ancient Egyptians used frankincense in embalming the dead, but they also used it in cosmetics. Frankincense is is burned to raise vibrations, purify, and exorcise. It will aid meditations and visions. The essential oil is used to anoint magickal tools and altars.
This is an important herb for all of those working with Egyptian magick, as it was one of the main herbs they used for purification of temples and sick houses. Frankincense Properties: Centering, Elemental Magick (Fire), Sun Incense, Meditation, Purification, Protection Spells
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.