Also known as: Laminaria digitata and Ascophyllum nodosum, Sea vegetable, Sea-Weed, Sea Frond, knotted wrack and Atlantic Seaweed.
Farming Type: Organic
Origin: USA (Atlantic)
Kelp is an underwater plant with a majestic form, deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as “seaweed” this botanical beauty is not from the common “seaweed” but rather a different classification of plant entirely. Care and importance should be taken when consuming kelp and one should know its origin. Many of the world’s oceans are suffering from pollution, so it is best to use a Kelp product from clean, pristine and protected ocean. Hawaii, Iceland, Canada, and the North West United States are all choice locations for quality Kelp products. Kelp is a great source of nutrients and can be added easily to any diet from both the digitata and nodosum varieties.
Powdered kelp can be easily included in practically every dish. You may sprinkle it on entrees, soups, salads, and it makes a marvelous drink in the form of a “green smoothie”. Also adds well in teas and in iced drinks. Encapsulated kelp is also available as well as the liquid extract from the fresh plant.
NOTE: Don’t use on a daily basis for more than 2 weeks at a time, taking a 2 week break before using again. This will prevent you from overdosing iodine with potential imbalance in thyroid function. For periodic use only and not to be taken for extended periods of time. Not to be used while pregnant.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.