Also Known as: Commiphora myrrha, Balasmodendron myrrha.
Farming Type: Wild Harvested
With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts. Myrrth is generally used as a tincture, rarely tea or encapsulation, included in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese herbal mixtures..
Makes an excellent incense and burnable. It is also used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications.
NOTE: Avoid use when you have “red” symptoms, for example, fever, blistering, hot flashes, or nervous tension. It use is not recommended while pregnant and it may cause nausea or vomiting in excess.
In Magick, Myrrth is ruled by The Moon and Water. This is an excellent balancing herb and is often used with Frankincense for that very reason. Myrrth works well for all types of healing magick and for increasing spirituality. Also works well in protection blends, especially when paired with Frankincense or Rosemary.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease