Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Orris Root Powder

691959234716
$8.75
Out of stock
1
Product Details
Planet: Water
Birthstone: Venus

Bulk Herbs: Orris Root, Powder
Iris pallida

Format: Powder
Size: 1 oz package

Also Known as: Iris germanica, Iris pallida. (Iris florentina is a variety of Iris germanica.) Purple Flag, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-lis, Queen Elizabeth Root and Garden Iris.


Origin: Albania

The iris is a group of plants known for their beautiful blooms and their adaptability to an astonishing variety of growing conditions, from the temperate reaches of Oregon to the marshes of Louisiana and even the desert American Southwest. In ancient times the iris was a symbol of power and majesty used as the original scepter. The orris is a group of two species of European iris, cultivated in the region near Florence and sold as "ghiaggiuolo." The rhizomes, resembling ginger, are dug up in August, stripped of their rootlets and bark, and then dried until they have a chalky appearance. Dried orris root smells like violets. It is used primarily as a base for natural toothpastes, and as a fixative in perfumes to enhance other aromas.

Powdered orris root lends a pleasant scent to freshly laundered linens and to potpourri. It also can be used as a snuff to relieve sinus headache and as a stabilizer in cosmetics. Orris root is extremely "puckery" if chewed fresh. It must be dried to be palatable. Drying also concentrates its aromatic essential oils. The flavonoids of orris root are known to possess anti-inflammatory activity explaining the herb?s traditional use as a remedy for sore throats and colds. Orris root is mildly diuretic; it was traditionally used to treat "dropsy" or congestive heart failure. Orris root that is stored in powdered form is more useful as a diuretic, while orris root that is stored in a chopped form is more useful as an anti-inflammatory.

Note: If it will be used internally, it is recommended under the care of someone experienced in this herb.

In Magick, Orris Root is ruled by Venus and water. It has a long history in spells to find and keep love. It can be used as a binding herb, to bind a loved one to you or when used in sachets and incenses to attract new love. Orris root powder is sometimes known as "love drawing powder". In Japan it has been used as a protection herb for many centuries. Create a sachet and hang it from windows and doors to protect the home.

Keywords: Love, Protection and divination.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Save this product for later

The Wyld Witch© 2023. All rights reserved.