Also Known as: Rosa spp (centifolia, gallica, _and damascena_ are the most common varieties), Provence Rose, French Rose, Cabbage Rose, Red Rose, and Pink Rose.
Farming Type: Wild Crafted
The rose has been valued for its beauty and its perfume for thousands of years. Because rose oil deteriorates rapidly with exposure to sun and wind, the content is highest on the first morning when the flower opens. Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day by day, at or just before sunrise. The distinctive scent of the rose derived from acyclic monoterpene alcohols, geraniol (up to 75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), and long-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane (up to 10%). An important trace component of rose oil is beta-damascenone. Even though this chemical makes up only 0.01% of the weight of the rose, its presence or absence determines the appeal of the rose.
Generally rose petals and buds are used. Typical preparations are Rose oil, rose water, ointments, and potpourri. Uses are very numerous and can be administered as a tea, poultice, bath herb, pillow mix, body spray, etc.
NOTE: Avoid taking rose oil internally if you have gallstones. Potpourri and perfume do not present a problem.
In magick, Roses are ruled by Venus and Water. They are sacred to Hathor, Eros, Demeter, Isis, Adonis and Aurora. It has many uses, including healing, love and improving psychic ability. It combines very well with Orange peel to create an herbal bath to increase psychic ability. Or you can create an incense adding Rosemary, Rose petals and Jasmine to attract new love for yourself! Use Pink Roses for long lasting true love and red roses for hot lusty love!
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.